Schedule of Events - 2024

 

The Midwest Clinic has developed and grown into a phenomenal international get-together, and it’s easy to lose track of important and significant happenings during this stellar music education event. Use this handy day-by-day schedule of events to keep track of everything you want to see, from individual clinics to performances. The Midwest Band and Orchestra Clinic only happens once a year, so make the most of your time with us!

Thursday, December 21
 11:00 p.m. - 12:00 p.m. Lithuanian Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Antanas Kucinskas, Director

375AB
Wednesday, December 18
 10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. North Gwinnett Middle School Percussion Ensemble
Travis Downs, Director

W184
 10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Carmel High School Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Chen, Director

375E
 10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Triangle Youth Jazz Ensemble
Gregg Gelb, Director

W196
 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Springboro Wind Symphony
Josh Baker, Director

375AB
 1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Krimmel Intermediate Chamber Orchestra
Tiffany Webb, Director

W190

Prior Lake High School Percussion Ensemble
Justin Schramm, Director

W184
 1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. River Trail Middle School Symphonic Band
Jennifer Compton, Director

375E
 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Lake Travis High School Wind Ensemble
Richard Hicks, Director

375AB
 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Castle High School 12 O' Clock Jazz Ensemble
Mark Eifler, Director

W196
 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Clements High School Orchestra
Neal Springer, Director

W190
 4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Dawson High School Wind Ensemble
Aaron Brown, Director

375E
 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. h2 quartet
Jonathan Nichol, Director

W183
 7:30 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. University of Kentucky Jazz Ensemble
Miles Osland, Director

W196
Thursday, December 19
 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Marriotts Ridge High School Orchestra
James Woomert, Director

W190
 8:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Grisham Middle School Honors Band
Mason England, Director

375E
 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. James W. Robinson Secondary School Symphonic Band
Andrew Loft, Director

375AB
 10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Bradley Middle School
Karlos Elizondo, Director

W196
 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. McNeil High School Symphony Orchestra
Justin Anderson, Director

W190
 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Seraph Brass
Mary Bowden, Director

W183

Tompkins High School Symphony Orchestra
Matthew Porter, Director

375E
 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Tenaha High School Band
Brian Sours, Director

375AB
 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Douglas Anderson School of the Arts
Don Zentz, Director

W196
 1:45 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Fort Settlement Middle School Orchestra
Angela Peugnet, Director

W190
 2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Kranz JH Honors Band
Kelby Koch, Director

375E
 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Lebanon Trail High School
Benjamin Baker, Director

W184

McNeil High School Saxophone Quartet
Jason Dimiceli, Director

W183
 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Rouse High School Honor Band
Ryan Johnstone, Director

375AB
 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Mount Si High School Jazz Ensemble I
William Leather, Director

W196
 4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. University of Hawaii West Oahu - University Band
Chadwick Kamei, Director

375E
 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Inagakuen Sogo High School Wind Orchestra
Tomoki Ubata, Director

375AB
 7:30 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. The U.S. Army Field Band Jazz Ambassadors
CWO3 Alexander Davis, Director

W196
Friday, December 20
 8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Wiley Middle School Wind Ensemble
Taylor Williamson, Director

375AB
 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Barcelona Clarinet Players
Barcelona Clarinet Players, Director

W183

James Bowie High School Trombone Choir
Tyler Jacks, Director

W190

Saratoga High School Percussion Studio
Sean Clark, Director

W184
 10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. John Hersey High School
Spencer Hile, Director

375E
 11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. VanderCook Wind Ensemble
Alexander Kaminsky, Director

375AB
 11:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. The Westminster Middle School Orchestra
Bo Na, Director

W190
 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Chattahoochee High School Saxophone Quartet
Matthew Crisman, Director

W183

Vandegrift High School
Joe Hobbs, Director

W184
 1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Cedar Park Middle School
Britni Hummel, Director

375E
 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. El Cerrito High School Jazz Ensemble
Keith Johnson, Director

W196
 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Charleston School of the Arts Symphony String Orchestra
Christopher Selby, Director

W190

Cypress Woods High School Wind Ensemble
T.J. Peterman, Director

375AB

Eastman School of Music Percussion
Michael Burritt, Director

W184
 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Jordan High School Symphony Orchestra
Kyle Davis, Director

375E
 4:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. University of Illinois Concert Jazz Band
Charles "Chip" McNeill, Director

W196
 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Cedar Park Winds
Jeremy Spicer, Director

375AB
Saturday, December 21
 9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Dallas Brass
Michael Levine, Director

375E
*Conference events are subject to change.