Menu
Sign Up
 
Subscribe to our newsletter, filled with FREE educational tools and information
 
Applications

Applications to perform or to propose a clinic at the 68th Annual Midwest Clinic are now available!

Exhibitor Contract Advertiser Contract

Schedule of Events - 2019


The Midwest Clinic has developed and grown into a phenomenal international get-together, and it’s easy to lose track of important and significant happenings during this stellar music education event. Use this handy day-by-day schedule of events to keep track of everything you want to see, from individual clinics to performances. The Midwest Band and Orchestra Clinic only happens once a year, so make the most of your time with us!
Wednesday, December 18
 8:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. The United States Air Force Band Chamber Ensembles
Colonel Don Schofield, commander and conductor
Skyline Ballroom W375AB
 10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Bradley Middle School Jazz Band
Karlos Elizondo, Director
Ballroom W196
 12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. Central Junior High Symphonic Band
Christine Belle Cumberledge, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375AB
 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. McCallum High School Percussion Ensemble
Matt Ehlers, Director
Ballroom W190
 1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Mount View Middle School Chamber Orchestra - Howard County Public Schools
Matthew DeBeal, Director
Ballroom W183
 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Orquestra de Sopros da Escola Superior de Música de Lisboa (Lisbon College of Music Wind Ensemble)
Alberto Roque, conductor
Skyline Ballroom W375E
 3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Arbor Creek Middle School Saxophone Ensemble
Rylon Guidry, Director
Ballroom W190

Ligon Magnet Middle School Jazz Ensemble
Renee Todd, Director
Ballroom W196
 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Berkner High School Symphonic Band I
Jason Schayot, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375AB
 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Carmel High School Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Chen, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375E
 6:00 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. The United States Air Force Band and Singing Sergeants
Colonel Don Schofield, commander and conductor
Skyline Ballroom W375AB
 7:30 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. University of Illinois Concert Jazz Ensemble
Charles "Chip" McNeill, Director
Ballroom W196
 8:00 p.m. - 9:15 p.m. The United States Air Force Band and Singing Sergeants
Colonel Don Schofield, commander and conductor
Skyline Ballroom W375AB

Back to top

Thursday, December 19
 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Clark High School Chamber Orchestra
Chuck Cushinery, Director
Ballroom W190

Wando High School
Bobby Lambert, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375E
 10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Killian Middle School Honors Band
Rob Chilton, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375AB

LaVilla School of the Arts Ashley Street Jazz Band
Christopher S. Banks, Director
Ballroom W196
 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Eleanor Roosevelt High School Chamber Ensembles
Rachel Zephir, Director
Ballroom W183

Westwood High School Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Thompson, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375E

Winston Churchill High School Percussion Ensemble
Colton Bean, Director
Ballroom W190
 1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Claudia Taylor Johnson High School Wind Ensemble
Jarrett Lipman, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375AB

Dillard Center for the Arts Jazz Ensemble
Christopher Dorsey, Director
Ballroom W196
 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Louisville Winds
Nan Moore, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375E

Lynbrook High School Chamber Orchestra
Mike Pakaluk, Director
Ballroom W183
 4:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Cedar Park Middle School Symphonic Band
Britni Dunn, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375AB
 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Timber Creek High School Saxophone Choir
Daniel Malacon, Director
Ballroom W190

Waxahachie High School Jazz Orchestra
Rich Armstrong, Director
Ballroom W196
 7:30 p.m. - 8:45 p.m. The United States Navy Band Commodores
MUCS William C. Mulligan, director
Ballroom W196
 8:00 p.m. - 9:15 p.m. Hikarigaoka Girls High School Wind
Kentaro Hino, conductor
Skyline Ballroom W375AB

Back to top

Friday, December 20
 8:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. VanderCook College of Music Symphonic Band
Alexander Kaminsky, conductor
Skyline Ballroom W375AB
 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Rancho High School Clarinet Choir
Clint Williams, Director
Ballroom W190

Youth Performing Arts School Philharmonia
Dan Whisler, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375E
 11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. South Middle School Symphony Orchestra
Omar Estrella, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375E
 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Amador Valley High School Wind Ensemble I
Jonathan Grantham, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375AB

Donald Sinta Saxophone Quartet
N/A, Director
Ballroom W190
 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Fontainebleau High School Jazz Ensemble One
Ralph Lee Hicks, Jr., Director
Ballroom W196

Grand Symphonic Winds
Matthew George, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375E

Ronald Reagan High School Chamber Orchestra
Sixto Elizondo IV, Director
Ballroom W183
 3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Grisham Middle School Honors Band
Liz Love, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375AB
 4:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Garcia Middle School Camerata Orchestra
Frances Weberpal, Director
Ballroom W183
 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. National Taipei University of Education Symphonic Band
Ching-Chun Lin, conductor
Skyline Ballroom W375E

New Chicago Brass
Amy Krueger, Director
Ballroom W190
 4:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Temple University Jazz Band
Terell Stafford, Director
Ballroom W196
 6:15 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. Clements High School Symphonic Band
Daniel Galloway, Director
Skyline Ballroom W375AB

Back to top

Saturday, December 21
 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Baptist College of Ministry Concert Chamber Strings
Elizabeth Zempel, Director
Ballroom W183
 11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Osakan Philharmonic Winds
Tomo Matsuo, conductor
Skyline Ballroom W375AB

Back to top

*Conference events are subject to change.